Difference between revisions of "Ailments"
From Curious Expedition 2 Wiki
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_rabbies.png]] || Rabies || ''Symptoms include violent movement, fear of water, confusion, and aggression. Incurable by normal means.'' || Has a chance to attack trek members and a chance to die. | | [[File:inlineIcon_rabbies.png]] || Rabies || ''Symptoms include violent movement, fear of water, confusion, and aggression. Incurable by normal means.'' || Has a chance to attack trek members and a chance to die. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:inlineIcon_scurvy.png]] || Scurvy || ''Symptoms include weakness, sore limbs, and bloody gums.''|| Has a chance to lose health every day. | + | | [[File:inlineIcon_scurvy.png]] || Scurvy || ''Symptoms include weakness, sore limbs, and bloody gums.''|| Has a chance to lose health every day. Is cured by eating red berries. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_sprainedAnkle.png]] || Sprained Ankle || ''A foot injury that really hurts.'' || -1 Carrying Capacity. | | [[File:inlineIcon_sprainedAnkle.png]] || Sprained Ankle || ''A foot injury that really hurts.'' || -1 Carrying Capacity. | ||
Latest revision as of 18:58, 16 January 2023
Ailments are negative in-game character attributes that may include an illness, sickness, disorder or affliction. Ailments also affect a character's ability to act during events or encounters.
Mental Ailments
Mental ailments only affect humanoid companions. They affect both the loyalty and performance of the afflicted party member.
Physical Ailments
Most physical ailments can affect both explorers and humanoid companions. The only ailments that animals can develop are injuries, infected wounds, and rabies.
Related topics
| Gameplay | |
|---|---|
| Overview | Beginner's Guide • Campaign • Director Mode • Paris Hub • Explorer Clubs • Expeditions • Leaders • Companions • Famous Explorers |
| Mechanics | Dice • Challenges • Combat • Trade • Items • Travel • Rest • Encounters • Events • Club Competitions • Achievements • Joobee the truffle hog • The Duke |
| Attributes | Sanity |
