Difference between revisions of "Ailments"
From Curious Expedition 2 Wiki
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_skull.png]] || Cursed || ''Has been cursed.'' || Will die after the end of the current expedition. | | [[File:inlineIcon_skull.png]] || Cursed || ''Has been cursed.'' || Will die after the end of the current expedition. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File: | + | | [[File:InlineIcon hothead.png]] || Hothead|| ''Has a hard time saying no to a fight.'' || Will start intense arguments with trek members or islanders which can result in loyalty loss or standing loss. And you have 25% less chance to flee. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_kleptomania.png]] || Kleptomania || ''Cannot resist the constant urge to steal objects.'' || Will randomly make items disappear from inventory. May steal from a village when resting overnight, losing Standing. | | [[File:inlineIcon_kleptomania.png]] || Kleptomania || ''Cannot resist the constant urge to steal objects.'' || Will randomly make items disappear from inventory. May steal from a village when resting overnight, losing Standing. | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_superstitious.png]] || Superstitious || ''Suffers from irrational fear of what is unknown or mysterious.'' || Loses loyalty if you use Stone Circles, steal from Stone Statues, or attempt to loot shrines or tombs. | | [[File:inlineIcon_superstitious.png]] || Superstitious || ''Suffers from irrational fear of what is unknown or mysterious.'' || Loses loyalty if you use Stone Circles, steal from Stone Statues, or attempt to loot shrines or tombs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:inlineIcon_sorrowful]] || Sorrowful|| ''Deeply saddened by recent events.'' || Adds +3 to travel costs. May lose loyalty if you don't talk to them tactfully. | + | | [[File:inlineIcon_sorrowful.png]] || Sorrowful|| ''Deeply saddened by recent events.'' || Adds +3 to travel costs. May lose loyalty if you don't talk to them tactfully. |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_rabbies.png]] || Rabies || ''Symptoms include violent movement, fear of water, confusion, and aggression. Incurable by normal means.'' || Has a chance to attack trek members and a chance to die. | | [[File:inlineIcon_rabbies.png]] || Rabies || ''Symptoms include violent movement, fear of water, confusion, and aggression. Incurable by normal means.'' || Has a chance to attack trek members and a chance to die. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:inlineIcon_scurvy.png]] || Scurvy || ''Symptoms include weakness, sore limbs, and bloody gums.''|| Has a chance to lose health every day. | + | | [[File:inlineIcon_scurvy.png]] || Scurvy || ''Symptoms include weakness, sore limbs, and bloody gums.''|| Has a chance to lose health every day. Is cured by eating red berries. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_sprainedAnkle.png]] || Sprained Ankle || ''A foot injury that really hurts.'' || -1 Carrying Capacity. | | [[File:inlineIcon_sprainedAnkle.png]] || Sprained Ankle || ''A foot injury that really hurts.'' || -1 Carrying Capacity. | ||
Latest revision as of 18:58, 16 January 2023
Ailments are negative in-game character attributes that may include an illness, sickness, disorder or affliction. Ailments also affect a character's ability to act during events or encounters.
Mental Ailments
Mental ailments only affect humanoid companions. They affect both the loyalty and performance of the afflicted party member.
Physical Ailments
Most physical ailments can affect both explorers and humanoid companions. The only ailments that animals can develop are injuries, infected wounds, and rabies.
Related topics
| Gameplay | |
|---|---|
| Overview | Beginner's Guide • Campaign • Director Mode • Paris Hub • Explorer Clubs • Expeditions • Leaders • Companions • Famous Explorers |
| Mechanics | Dice • Challenges • Combat • Trade • Items • Travel • Rest • Encounters • Events • Club Competitions • Achievements • Joobee the truffle hog • The Duke |
| Attributes | Sanity |
