Difference between revisions of "Ailments"
From Curious Expedition 2 Wiki
(corrected some effects and added some ailments) |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_alcoholic.png]] || Alcoholic || ''Has a bad drinking habit. Will lose loyalty if not continuously supplied with alcohol.'' || Loses Loyalty every ~35 days if not given alcohol. Restored with alcohol. | | [[File:inlineIcon_alcoholic.png]] || Alcoholic || ''Has a bad drinking habit. Will lose loyalty if not continuously supplied with alcohol.'' || Loses Loyalty every ~35 days if not given alcohol. Restored with alcohol. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[File:inlineIcon_angry.png]] || Angry || ''Is in a volatile state of mind.'' || Character may demand compensation (trading window) or even leave the group if provoked further. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_mercurial.png]] || Mercurial || ''Tends to swing between extreme feelings of loyalty or disloyalty.'' || Randomly switches between severe loyalty or disloyalty. May set fires. | | [[File:inlineIcon_mercurial.png]] || Mercurial || ''Tends to swing between extreme feelings of loyalty or disloyalty.'' || Randomly switches between severe loyalty or disloyalty. May set fires. | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_skull.png]] || Cursed || ''Has been cursed.'' || Will die after the end of the current expedition. | | [[File:inlineIcon_skull.png]] || Cursed || ''Has been cursed.'' || Will die after the end of the current expedition. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[File:InlineIcon hothead.png]] || Hothead|| ''Has a hard time saying no to a fight.'' || Will start intense arguments with trek members or islanders which can result in loyalty loss or standing loss. And you have 25% less chance to flee. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_kleptomania.png]] || Kleptomania || ''Cannot resist the constant urge to steal objects.'' || Will randomly make items disappear from inventory. May steal from a village when resting overnight, losing Standing. | | [[File:inlineIcon_kleptomania.png]] || Kleptomania || ''Cannot resist the constant urge to steal objects.'' || Will randomly make items disappear from inventory. May steal from a village when resting overnight, losing Standing. | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_superstitious.png]] || Superstitious || ''Suffers from irrational fear of what is unknown or mysterious.'' || Loses loyalty if you use Stone Circles, steal from Stone Statues, or attempt to loot shrines or tombs. | | [[File:inlineIcon_superstitious.png]] || Superstitious || ''Suffers from irrational fear of what is unknown or mysterious.'' || Loses loyalty if you use Stone Circles, steal from Stone Statues, or attempt to loot shrines or tombs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[File:inlineIcon_sorrowful.png]] || Sorrowful|| ''Deeply saddened by recent events.'' || Adds +3 to travel costs. May lose loyalty if you don't talk to them tactfully. |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
! Symbol !! Ailment !! In-Game Description !! Effect | ! Symbol !! Ailment !! In-Game Description !! Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[File:inlineIcon_skull.png]] || Common Cold || ''A nasty cold. Not much more than a nuisance.'' || +10% Sanity-cost for travel, -10% Health Regeneration, cured after 10 days. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[File:inlineIcon_festeringBite.png]] || Festering Bite || ''An open wound from a recent encounter with a diseased animal.'' || Has 25% chance to get a rabies infection after 15 days. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_hearingLoss.png]] || Hearing Loss || ''Suffers from a temporary hearing loss which affects combat.'' || -1 combat roll. | | [[File:inlineIcon_hearingLoss.png]] || Hearing Loss || ''Suffers from a temporary hearing loss which affects combat.'' || -1 combat roll. | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_infected.png]] || Injured || ''Is suffering from a wound. Even though this will heal by time, an injury can become infected and turn into a serious problem.'' || If left untreated, will turn into an Infected Wound. | | [[File:inlineIcon_infected.png]] || Injured || ''Is suffering from a wound. Even though this will heal by time, an injury can become infected and turn into a serious problem.'' || If left untreated, will turn into an Infected Wound. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[File:inlineIcon_irradiated.png]] || Irradiated || ''Weakened by exposure to a strange force from space. Exhibits an unhealthy glow.'' || -15 health and -50% Health Regeneration. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_tropicalFever.png]] || Tropical Fever || ''A highly infectious fever. Will spread to other party members if not treated.'' || -15 health, -75% Health Regeneration, every ~20 days chance to spread to another trek member. | | [[File:inlineIcon_tropicalFever.png]] || Tropical Fever || ''A highly infectious fever. Will spread to other party members if not treated.'' || -15 health, -75% Health Regeneration, every ~20 days chance to spread to another trek member. | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_jungleRot.png]] || Jungle Rot || ''Suffers from a gangrenous wound.'' || | | [[File:inlineIcon_jungleRot.png]] || Jungle Rot || ''Suffers from a gangrenous wound.'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[File:inlineIcon_minorPoisoning.png]] || Minor poisoning || ''Symptoms include nausea and vomiting.'' || +15% Sanity-cost for travel, -20% Health Regeneration, cured after 10 days. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_malaria.png]] || Malaria || ''Symptoms include fever, fatigue, vomitting, and headaches.'' || +25% Sanity-cost of travel, -50% Health Regeneration, Chance of death. | | [[File:inlineIcon_malaria.png]] || Malaria || ''Symptoms include fever, fatigue, vomitting, and headaches.'' || +25% Sanity-cost of travel, -50% Health Regeneration, Chance of death. | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_pneumonia.png]] || Pneumonia || ''Inflammation of the lung.'' || -25 health for 30 to 60 days. | | [[File:inlineIcon_pneumonia.png]] || Pneumonia || ''Inflammation of the lung.'' || -25 health for 30 to 60 days. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[File:inlineIcon_rabbies.png]] || Rabies || ''Symptoms include violent movement, fear of water, confusion, and aggression. Incurable by normal means.'' || Has a chance to attack trek members and a chance to die. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:inlineIcon_scurvy.png]] || Scurvy || ''Symptoms include weakness, sore limbs, and bloody gums.''|| Has a chance to lose health every day. | + | | [[File:inlineIcon_scurvy.png]] || Scurvy || ''Symptoms include weakness, sore limbs, and bloody gums.''|| Has a chance to lose health every day. Is cured by eating red berries. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:inlineIcon_sprainedAnkle.png]] || Sprained Ankle || ''A foot injury that really hurts.'' || -1 Carrying Capacity. | | [[File:inlineIcon_sprainedAnkle.png]] || Sprained Ankle || ''A foot injury that really hurts.'' || -1 Carrying Capacity. | ||
Latest revision as of 18:58, 16 January 2023
Ailments are negative in-game character attributes that may include an illness, sickness, disorder or affliction. Ailments also affect a character's ability to act during events or encounters.
Mental Ailments
Mental ailments only affect humanoid companions. They affect both the loyalty and performance of the afflicted party member.
Physical Ailments
Most physical ailments can affect both explorers and humanoid companions. The only ailments that animals can develop are injuries, infected wounds, and rabies.
Related topics
| Gameplay | |
|---|---|
| Overview | Beginner's Guide • Campaign • Director Mode • Paris Hub • Explorer Clubs • Expeditions • Leaders • Companions • Famous Explorers |
| Mechanics | Dice • Challenges • Combat • Trade • Items • Travel • Rest • Encounters • Events • Club Competitions • Achievements • Joobee the truffle hog • The Duke |
| Attributes | Sanity |
